The Second Islamic Caliphate (SIC)

Go down

The Second Islamic Caliphate (SIC)

Post by Double D on Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:24 pm

The Second Islamic Caliphate



Aberration: SIC
There is no god but God, Muhammad is the messenger of God.

The Adhan, or Call to Prayer, is a common sound anywhere the Caliphate rules.


Population
PlanetHuman PopulationSsumaz PopulationTotal Population
Abu Bakr 39,350,000,000164,000,0009,830,000,000
Aisha 32,199,000,0001,710,000,0003,609,000,000
Umar 41,855,000,000110,000,0001,965,000,000
Fatima 4510,000,00042,432,000552,432,000
Hafsa 4462,000,00066,368,000528,368,000
Zaynab 5324,000,00027,200,000351,200,000
Total14,700,000,0002,120,000,00016,820,000,000
The numbers featured include the men, women and Ssumaz serving in the Second Islamic Caliphate's Navy.


Size of Domain: Most of the population lives Abu Bakr 3 and its moon Aisha 3. Mining outpost exist on Umar 4 and its moons Fatima 4 and Hafsa 4. Zaynab 5 has recently been settled as another mining/listening outpost, which orbits the systems furthest planet, Umaimah 5. All are located within the Jadeda Mecca system.

Technology Tags

Evasion Doctrine
Kinetic Doctrine

Sturdy System Design
Heavy Planetary Defense
Advanced Kinetic Weapons
Advanced Sensors


Primitive Heatsinks
Light Shields


Species

The Homo sapiens population of the Caliphate bear no differences from their ancestors back on Earth. Because of its cultural background, racially the population is almost ninety percent “Arabic” while eight percent is of “African” decent. 1.5% is assorted, ranging from South Asian to Caucasian, though these are slowly vanishing because of interracial marriages. The last .5% is the ever prominent Haredi Jewish population, which has only survived because of their ultra-orthodox nature.

Chamaeleonidae calyptratus sapien, or Ssumaz, were “discovered” on Aisha 3. Being bipedal, Ssumaz stand on average at about 1.2 meters (3 feet 11 inches). Covered in brown and green scales, clothing was not worn till interactions of with the Homo sapiens population of Abu Bakr 3. Traditionally, body paint was worn to indicate social rank and profession. The more ornate and colorful the paint, the higher their social ranking. But with the introduction of clothing, Ssumaz began to only paint their face. As their scientific name hints at, the Ssumaz share a great deal of genetic similarities to the reptiles of Earth. Their eye turrets are capable of acting independently of the other, just like chameleons. Despite living underground, the Ssumaz thrive on the heat, and often make trips to the surface. Both their “hands” and “feet” resemble the feet of an iguana.


A Ssumaz or "Lizard man" male, holding his hands in a strange manner.

Unlike humans, Ssumaz only breed when in season. Because of seasonal mating, Ssumaz struggle with their biological urges and their newly adopted culture. Mentally, the Ssumaz are considered intelligent, though they lack the “common sense” that make humans such shrewd diplomats and traders. Culturally, the Ssumaz struggle with decision making, which was clearly shown in the collapse of society turning the bombardment of Aisha 3. With that said, there are exceptions to both groups. Ssumaz are known to live up to two hundred and fifty years, though the average is closer to two hundred.

To almost any species outside of their, identifying Ssumaz gender has always been a challenge. The differences lie almost entirely on pheromones and small details in the scale patterns near the ridge of the eyes. Vocally, the two genders sound identical. Even after almost 200 years of coexistence, both species struggle to identify gender.

Homeworld


Homeworld Name: Abu Bakr 3

Homeworld Location: 0050N

Homeward Type: A rugged wasteland of bedrock plains, massive sinkholes and numerous mountain ranges.

Homeworld Description: In terms of size, Abu Bakr 3 is about two thirds the size of earth, but is only 0.5% covered in water (A small salt sea named Abyad-bahr sits at the North Pole). It orbits Asfar Shams, a star about twice the size of Sol’s Sun. With an atmosphere made-up of about 76.3% Nitrogen, 21.5% Oxygen and the other 2.2% made up of trace elements, Abu Bakr 3 would appear to be a favorable place for human life, were it not for the scorching heat. Even in the deepest valleys in the dead of winter, lows only reach 54 degrees Celsius. On average, Abu Bakr 3 remains as a blistering 70.3 Celsius. Despite being mostly bedrock, dust storms are not unheard of, though they rarely last for more than an Abu Bakr 3 day (Which is roughly 19 hours).


An example of Abu Bakr 3's landscape.

Only a few indigenous types of wildlife roam Abu Bakr 3, most of which bear a striking similarity to those found on Earth’s deserts. Even with probes, only a few radio towers, solar panels and small settlements would be detected. With such conditions, it’s hard to imagine Abu Bakr 3 being anything more than an outpost. But the ever adapting man found a way.

Underneath the bedrock, tunnels stretch miles upon miles where the temperature is dramatically cooler. Bustling railway systems, massive factories and commercial cities all thrive under the protective grounds of Abu Bakr 3. Acres upon acres of hydroponic fields sit underground, all powered by the system’s sun and the planet’s core. It is only through a few airlocks that anything may enter or exit. The mountain ranges that cover the planet have been hollowed to some extent, making them massive defensive structures as to defend the planet should it come to that. Even under the vast bedrock plains exist mobile firing platforms, ready to rise to the defense of the Holy Land. Because of the nature of the tunnel, personal vehicles are almost unheard of. These tunnels are the remains of the ever growing mining operation on Abu Bakr 3. Whether caused by greed or devotion to Muhammad (Peace be Upon Him), miners work non-stop in hopes of discovering the next deposit of valuable ores and metals.

Cultural Background

Political System: In theory, the Caliphate is a constitutional republic, with the Caliph ruling till his death after being voted in by the Shura, or male Muslim population. In practice however, the Caliphate resembles a theocratic oligarchy. In the first days of the existence, Imams mutually agreed upon who was to be their Caliph, and then spread word through preaching who the people should vote for.

The Caliph is charged with leading the followers of Islam, upholding the Charter of Medina and Sharia Law while protecting the Fate. In order to assure that the Caliph abides by this, six Qadis (Judges) and six Ulama (Scholars) act as Vizier on the Kabir Shura (The Greater Community), and may deny the Caliph his right to take action. As it would be, a great deal of the committee sits in the pocket of the Caliph, allowing him almost complete control.


One of the many streets within the Nili Bazaar, located in the Ibrahim ibn Ya’qub District.

Economic System: The SIC operates under a state-run capitalist system. The Caliphate has its fingers in nearly any and every major business or operation. It is only the smallest businesses that have remained out of the grasp of the government. Taxes remain at a steady seventy two percent, meaning that the SIC is not only funded by the businesses it owns but by its population.

Language: Arabic is almost exclusively spoken, though there are small pockets of Farsi and Turkish speakers. Among the Haredi population, Hebrew is spoken, though for the entire population also speaks Arabic. Most Tho'ban-rajil have learned Arabic while continuing to keep Veeiss alive.

Religion: Because of their cultural make-up, the only major religion is Islam. Over the years, the differences between Shia and Sunni Muslims faded, resulting is a singular fate. Among the wealthier population, Sufism is popular, with a focus on Rumi’s poetry. Despite the destruction of Mecca in the events following Black Wednesday, prayer is still directed towards Mecca. A small population of Haredi Jews surives. Despite having to pay jizya, a tax for those who are not of the Islamic faith, the Haredi population makes up ten percent of the wealthiest population.

Culture: Perhaps a testament to the word of the Prophet, little has changed in Islamic culture over the past 430 years. Women are capable of serving in the Armed Forces, but only a select few have ever advanced in the ranks. Men continue to dominate the political and religious world, though women have broken through and make up a fair amount of the work force at both the “blue collar” and “white collar” level.


Last edited by Mister Rogers on Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:32 am; edited 4 times in total
avatar
Double D

Posts : 140
Join date : 2013-01-21
Location : Peach Creek

Back to top Go down

Re: The Second Islamic Caliphate (SIC)

Post by Double D on Thu May 16, 2013 6:03 am

History of the Caliphate


Jadeed Bayt was a typical colony to say the very lease. Its population was almost entirely Islamic, a result of the strengthening of the League of Arab States. It prided itself on producing some of the finest mining vessels in drill in the system. For years, everything was splendid, with growth in both the private and public sectors. But in the early days of the First Interstellar War, the population of Jadeda Bayt was in a panic. After reports of the destruction of the Einstein Shipyard and Alarei home-world, people feared for their very existence. It was decided by its leadership that they would leave their home, in hopes of completely falling off the grid. Within a matter of weeks, almost the entire population had been packed up and prepped to be sent to the farthest corners of space. They left a mere five weeks before Black Wednesday without so much as a word.

With Jadeda Bayt a smoking ruin, the population set to the far corners of the universe, in hopes of avoiding all contact. What they found was the Jadeda Mecca system. Made up of five planets, most which have a moon, Jadeda Mecca appeared untouched. It was decided that Abu Bakr 3, the third planet from the sun was to be their new home. Despite the extreme heat, initial probes proved Abu Bakr 3 was rich in minerals and ores vital to defenses. From day one, the population took to digging under the ground to escape the heat. Using the drills from their home-world, the people made short work of the bedrock, and by 2161, the entire population was sheltered in their new home. For almost a hundred years, Abu Bakr 3 grew and expanded, sending only unmanned satellites to orbit the planet. But on the 175th day of the year 2258, the Second Caliphate launched a six man expiation to Aisha 3, Abu-Bakr 3’s only moon. Despite being rich in minerals and ores, the planet was lacking in the one thing humans always needed. Water.

As the small ship made its descent, the crew reported what appeared to be small arms fire. Moments later, the vessel took a direct hit to its landing turbine, causing the ship to crash. There were no survivors. As it had been, there was no known life on Aisha 3, and certainly no life capable of warfare. Unsure what to do, the Caliph declared for the first time, a lesser Jihad against the unknown attacker. Declaring them enemies of the Prophet and His people, the entire population of the Caliphate set to preparing for war. For almost an entire year, Aisha 3 was bombarded with orbital strikes from The Caliphate’s ships and long range fire from the planets defensive network. Finally, near the end of 2259, The Caliphate landed ground troops on Aisha 3, ready to clear the planet of the Heretic.

Immediately called “Tho'ban-rajil” or “Lizard men” by those on the ground, the Ssumaz resembled the bastard love child of a chameleon, an iguana and a dwarf. Despite a few isolated incidents, fighting was almost non-existent. Thousands of well-trained soldiers poured onto Aisha 3, only to find a battered race unable to even feed itself, yet alone fight. The Ssumaz were found to be in the late stages of their own “Industrial Revolution.” The fact that their primitive artillery weapon was able to land a hit on the landing craft, yet alone a critical one, was sheer luck. It was later found that the shot was a result of panic, and not purposeful hostilities. The Ssumaz seemed to be reliant on their superiors to the point of almost complete helplessness. While capable workers in nearly anything given to them, executive decision making skills was a rare skill among the population. The early bombardment of Aisha 3 caught the population off guard, and killed the ruling family of the Ssumaz. For the year following, the population fought among itself, which explained why the planet never fought back.

Immediately, a relief effort was set up for the remaining population. Aided by the somewhat cooler temperatures and similar atmosphere, Abu Bakr 3’s population came to the help of the Ssumaz. Along with aid came Islam. Following their new overlords lead, almost the entire Ssumaz population converted to Islam within eight years. Islamic dress, architecture, cuisine and music dominated the planets original inhabitable. Even Arabic was adopted quickly by the Ssumaz, who as a race, appeared to have a knack for all languages. It appeared that the Tho'ban-rajil were quick learners, if not just indecisive.

By 2442, the Caliphate’s control of Aisha 3 was without question, while an ever growing community of Ssumaz developed on Abu Bakr 3. The Ssumaz were quick to adapt to the changes brought by the Calpihate, and even helped advance the certain fields of study. Mining colonies exist on Umar 4 and its moons Fatima 4 and Hafsa 4. Zaynab 5 has recently been settled as another colony, which orbits the systems furthest planet, Umaimah 5. Satellites, probes and a variety of other beacons now orbited the sun and planets of Jadeda Mecca. It is only recently that the Caliphate has been willing to risk another expedition to worlds beyond their own. Armed with their most advanced weapons, the population of Abu Bakr 3 and Aisha 3 wait for their husband’s and son’s return, hoping they will not need to defend their home and bury their dead.


The Second Islamic Caliphate's Navy

When they first arrived to the barren and inhospitable planet of Abu Bakr 3, the people took to the ground, to protect them from the heat and rays of the system's sun. As time went on the people settled in and the basic needs of human life were achieved, talk of defenses was brought up. As such, the planet became covered in spider-hole like sentry guns, which could be raised from the ground should they be needed. Of course, this meant the planet would first need to be invaded for these defenses to be used. As such, the idea of an orbital defense network.

What came from these talk was Zulfiqar. Most everything about Zulfiqar is classified and shall remain so for years to come. But with it's creation, the Caliphate's Navy was born. From there, corvettes, cruisers and even battleships were developed, all for the defense of the Prophet's People.

Class/Designation
Ship Type
Crew
Description
Image
Sahl Class
Shuttle
3
The standard troop carrier and shuttle of the Caliphate, the Sahl is far from impressive. Despite its armor and limited armament, the ship has little to pride itself on. Still, it's a capable transport and will be service for many years to come.
Sahm Class
Killcraft
2
The Sahm killcraft is the premiere fighter of the Caliphate's Navy. Manned by two men, the ship uses its turret as a heavy hitter while it's smaller is reserved for dog fights. While not the fastest, the craft is designed to take a beating. As such, squadrons are often smaller to make up for the expense.
Ghazi Class
Corvette
57
Built for patrol and recon, the Ghazi class was the vessel designed for flight out of the system. Self-sustainable for up to 6480 hours, the vessel is capable of longer missions. Given its limited firepower, the Ghazi class is still capable of fighting off all but the most die-hard pirates.
I'dad Al'oda Class
Cruiser
368
When it was first produced, the I'dad Al'oda cruiser was the most powerful ship the Caliphate had to offer. But with the introduction of the Mujahid battleship, it lost this honor. Still, the cruiser is a dangerous ship, capable of fulfilling all the Caliphate’s needs.
Mujahid Class
Battleship
3260
Having the honor of the Caliphate's largest and newest ship, the Mujahid often acts as the flag ship of a flotilla. With its well-trained crew and large array of gun batteries, this battleship is a force to be reckoned with.


Last edited by Mister Rogers on Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:31 am; edited 1 time in total

_________________
avatar
Double D

Posts : 140
Join date : 2013-01-21
Location : Peach Creek

Back to top Go down

Re: The Second Islamic Caliphate (SIC)

Post by Double D on Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:30 am

Key Players within the Caliphate


Caliph Abd Al Bari al-Hussaini, Twelfth of His Name
Tenth Caliph of the Second Islamic Caliphate


One of the youngest Caliphs in history, the twenty nine year old Abd Al Bari al-Hussaini has made quite the name for himself. Charismatic, incredibly wealthy and well educated, Abd Al Bari was elected to serve as Caliph only five years ago. Unlike his adviser and close friend Hamal, the bloodline of the al-Hussaini family can be traced back over eight hundred years to the Prophet (Praise be upon him) himself. Able to command respect by that fact alone, and factored in with his other advantages, Abd Al Bari is loved by much of the population.

But under his charismatic and well polished appearance lies a cunning and almost Machiavellian character. But with a loving and content population, the true nature of Abd Al Bari has rarely been seen outside of the Ahmar Iywan.





Hamal Aziz, Third of His Name
Grand Qadis Vizier on the Kabir Shura


Born a butcher's son, Hamal was the fifth of seven children. With a family lineage that could not be traced past the arrival on Abu Bakr 3, little respect could be found. Living in mild poverty, the Aziz family made due, in part by the help of the local mosque. At the age of fourteen, Hamal asked the Muezzin if he may recite the Adhan. Despite no formal training, the young man proved capable. From there, the young man learned the art of being a muezzin while also studying scripture.

By twenty four, Hamal was one of the most respected Imam on Abu Bakr 3. Only five years later was he selected to serve as a Judge-Adviser (Qadis Vizier) on the Kabir Shura. Now at the age of fifty eight, Hamal is the "head" of the Kabir Shura and the closest adviser to Caliph Abd Al Bari al-Hussaini. There is some speculation that Hamal Saab is the likeliest candidate for the next Caliph should something happen to the current, but with the Caliph still in his youth, there is little chance of this.





Yasir Al-Shadid, Second of His Name
High Mushir of the Second Islamic Caliphate's Navy and Marine Corps


Graduating first in his class from the Naval Academy, Yasir appears to be born for command. He served as captain of a small corvette, the Damavand, for eight years. In 2405, Yasir was launched into the public view when he successfully dispatched four pirate vessels with his corvette alone on a standard patrol route. From there, it was a series of rapid promotions and awards.

Now sixty eight years old, Al-Shadid serves as the High Mushir of the Caliphate's Navy. While somewhat inexperienced in large scale warfare, there is no doubt that Yasir has the talent to become an even more capable leader as the Caliphate enters a new and turbulent era.







Muhammad al-Baqiri, Seventh of His Name
Commodore of the Third Flotilla and First Diplomat of Caliphate's Navy

Breaking the long tradition of becoming optometrist, Muhammad was the first al-Baqiri to serve in any armed force in over five hundred years. Despite struggling at first in the Naval academy, the young man proved himself time and time again. Given command of the first major operation outside of the Jadeda Mecca, the commodore came into contact with the Valhallan Security Command and Voehn-Ahl Summed Fleet.

Proving himself a capable diplomat, al-Barqiri was raised to First Diplomat of the Caliphate's Navy while still serving as a commodore. Now nearly forty, al-Baqiri works among some of the highest ranking officers of the Caliphate.

_________________
avatar
Double D

Posts : 140
Join date : 2013-01-21
Location : Peach Creek

Back to top Go down

Re: The Second Islamic Caliphate (SIC)

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum